Skuvia
Original research

We graded 100 top Shopify product pages. Here’s what they get wrong (2026 study)

We ran 100 product pages from well-known Shopify brands through our free product page grader. The average page scored 64 out of 100 (median 63), none scored a perfect 100, and the most common gaps were missing FAQ markup (89% of pages), weak meta descriptions (72%) and unstructured descriptions (66%).

By Ibrahim Elshareif · Published October 18, 2026

Key findings

64average score out of 100
63median score
89%had no FAQ markup
0perfect scores
  • The average top Shopify product page scored 64/100. Scores ranged from 25 to 95, and 60 of 100 pages scored below 70.
  • Only 19 pages were “strong” (80+). 45 were “fair” (60–79) and 36 were “weak” (under 60).
  • Most common gap: FAQ section, which 89% of pages did not pass.
  • Second most common gap: Meta description, which 72% of pages did not pass.
  • Third most common gap: Description structure, which 66% of pages did not pass.
  • The basics are mostly in place. 90% had at least three images and 82% output Product structured data. The gaps are in the details that take writing time: FAQs, meta descriptions, alt text and structured copy.

Methodology

On October 18, 2026 we ran 100 public product pages through the same free Shopify product page grader anyone can use. The grader reads two things every Shopify store publishes: the product’s public JSON (/products/{handle}.js) and the product page HTML (title tag, meta description, structured data and image alt text). It runs twelve checks, each worth a fixed number of points; a warning earns half the points. The total is a score from 0 to 100, banded as weak (under 60), fair (60–79) or strong (80+).

Sample. We hand-picked well-known Shopify brands across ten categories (apparel, beauty, footwear, home, electronics accessories, food and beverage, pets, jewelry, outdoor and kids) and kept every store whose public Shopify product data we could read, until we had 100. We confirmed each store runs on Shopify by reading its public Shopify product endpoints. For each store we graded one product: the first product in a best-sellers collection where the store had one, otherwise the first product in its public catalog, skipping gift cards and shipping-protection items. Requests were spaced out and made from one server; nothing was submitted to any store.

Limits, honestly. One product per store is a snapshot, not an audit of the whole catalogue. The sample is well-known brands, not a random sample of all Shopify stores, and some categories have few stores (see the table). The grader checks what is machine-readable: description checks read the Shopify description field only, so copy placed in theme tabs or metafields is not counted, and a visible FAQ without FAQPage markup earns a warning rather than a pass. A low score means a page is missing signals search engines and shoppers use; it does not mean the brand is not successful.

Score distribution

What top Shopify product pages get wrong

Share of pages that did not pass each check (warning or fail), from most to least common:

FAQ section89% not passing (89% fail, 0% warn)
Meta description72% not passing (17% fail, 55% warn)
Description structure66% not passing (66% fail, 0% warn)
Image alt text57% not passing (44% fail, 13% warn)
Description length55% not passing (21% fail, 34% warn)
SEO title tag44% not passing (15% fail, 29% warn)
Product title31% not passing (30% fail, 1% warn)
Product structured data18% not passing (18% fail, 0% warn)
Price & compare-at17% not passing (0% fail, 17% warn)
Variant images16% not passing (14% fail, 2% warn)
Product type & tags12% not passing (2% fail, 10% warn)
Product images10% not passing (3% fail, 7% warn)

fail   warning

Average score by category

CategoryStores gradedAverage score
Electronics accessories875.5
Outdoor768.7
Pets667.8
Kids665.2
Jewelry263.5
Apparel1963.4
Beauty2163.2
Home1162
Footwear1160.5
Food & beverage957.2

Categories with fewer than five stores are too small to compare with confidence; treat their averages as anecdotes.

The top-scoring product pages

These pages scored highest in the sample (11 pages, because of a tie at the cut-off). Each is worth opening to see what a well-rounded Shopify product page looks like.

  1. burga.com — 95/100 (Electronics accessories)
  2. twelvesouth.com — 95/100 (Electronics accessories)
  3. necessaire.com — 90/100 (Beauty)
  4. zestypaws.com — 90/100 (Pets)
  5. wildflowercases.com — 88/100 (Electronics accessories)
  6. beginningboutique.com — 85/100 (Apparel)
  7. kytebaby.com — 85/100 (Kids)
  8. nativeunion.com — 85/100 (Apparel)
  9. olaplex.com — 85/100 (Beauty)
  10. taylorstitch.com — 85/100 (Apparel)
  11. trueclassictees.com — 85/100 (Apparel)

Most room to improve

Every store below runs a successful business; a low grade here means specific, fixable signals are missing from one product page, usually a meta description, alt text or structured copy.

  • nativecos.com — 25/100
  • graza.co — 30/100
  • bluebella.com — 30/100
  • petlabco.com — 33/100
  • vessi.com — 35/100
  • xeroshoes.com — 37/100
  • topodesigns.com — 40/100
  • tentree.com — 40/100
  • misen.com — 42/100
  • tatcha.com — 45/100

How to fix each issue

FAQ section (89% not passing)

Add three to five real buyer questions (sizing, shipping, care, returns) to the page and mark them up with FAQPage structured data. A visible FAQ without markup earns only a warning; markup without visible questions is against Google’s guidelines. Read the guide.

Meta description (72% not passing)

Write a dedicated 120–160 character summary in the product’s “Search engine listing” section. Most pages in the sample left it to the theme, which either copies the first line of the description or produces a snippet that is too short or too long. Read the guide.

Description structure (66% not passing)

Break the description into short sections with a few bullet points for the key facts (material, fit, dimensions, care). Note that the grader reads the Shopify description field only, so content placed in theme tabs or metafields is not counted. Read the guide.

Image alt text (57% not passing)

Give every product image its own alt text describing what that photo shows: the product, the colour and the angle. Repeating the product title on every image counts as missing. Read the guide.

Description length (55% not passing)

Aim for at least 80 words in the description field: what it is, who it is for, what it is made of and how to care for it. Read the guide.

SEO title tag (44% not passing)

Set an SEO title of 30–60 characters with the product type and one key attribute so Google shows it in full. Read the guide.

Product title (31% not passing)

Keep product titles between 20 and 80 characters. Many brand stores use one- or two-word names, which are memorable but say little about what the product is. Read the guide.

Product structured data (18% not passing)

Make sure the theme outputs Product structured data with price and availability. It is the basis for rich results and helps AI search engines read the page accurately. Read the guide.

Price & compare-at (17% not passing)

If you use a compare-at price, keep it higher than the selling price, or remove it. An equal or lower compare-at price looks like a mistake to shoppers and feeds. Read the guide.

Variant images (16% not passing)

Assign an image to every colour or style variant so the photo changes when a shopper picks an option, and so Google Shopping shows the right picture. Read the guide.

Product type & tags (12% not passing)

Set a product type and a few tags. They power collections, filters, on-site search and feed categorisation. Read the guide.

Product images (10% not passing)

Show at least three images: front, detail and the product in use. Read the guide.

How does your product page compare?

Paste any Shopify product URL into the grader used for this study. It is free, needs no account and gives you the same twelve checks with a fix for each.

Grade your product page

Fix the gaps across your whole catalog with Skuvia

Skuvia is a Shopify app that drafts structured product descriptions, SEO titles, meta descriptions and descriptive image alt text, and can write copy that answers common buyer questions. Every change is shown for review, published only when you approve it, and can be undone.

It does not change your theme’s structured data, so FAQPage and Product markup still come from your theme, as described in the linked guides.

Install Skuvia from the Shopify App Store

Free plan: Skuvia includes 80 AI actions a month at no cost. See pricing, or partner with us if you run an agency.

Frequently asked questions

What did the 2026 Shopify product page study find?

Across 100 product pages from well-known Shopify stores, the average grader score was 64 out of 100 and the median was 63. 19 pages scored 80 or more, and no page scored 100.

What is the most common Shopify product page mistake?

Missing FAQ structured data: 89% of pages had no FAQPage markup. The next most common gaps were meta descriptions that were missing, the wrong length or copied from the product copy (72%) and descriptions without headings or bullet points (66%).

How were the stores chosen?

We started from a hand-built list of well-known Shopify brands across ten categories and kept every store whose public Shopify product data could be read. We graded one product per store, taken from a best-sellers collection where one existed and otherwise from the first product in the public catalog.

Can I grade my own Shopify product page?

Yes. The same grader used for this study is free and needs no account: paste any public Shopify product URL and you get a score out of 100 with twelve checks and a fix for each.